NY F86140

June 14, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F86140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.5050

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency
Customhouse Brokers
535 Brea Canyon Road
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber material from China

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000, on behalf of your client, Gibson Enterprise Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article, which is identified as “ETLX 2200”, is composed of three layers of parallel glass fiber yarns. The layers are held together by a filament polyester knit stitch. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description.

You indicated that this product will be imported in widths that will range from twelve and one-half inches through fifty inches. Boxes will contain a fifty inch roll, or multiple spools totaling fifty inches.

At the present time, there are no quota requirements or visa restrictions on this merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber material will be 7019.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics): other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,