NY F86125

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F86125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030

Mr. Marcus Blackmon
Iacobucci USA, Inc.
200 Industrial Way West
Eatontown, NJ 07724

RE: The tariff classification of meal carts from Italy.

Dear Mr. Blackmon:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is a disassembled 12-inch meal cart, P/N MK 196, to be used aboard aircraft. When assembled, the cart features wheels, various compartments, a door and an anodized aluminum worksurface. The cart is designed to be placed on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the meal carts will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,