NY F86104

May 12, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:110 F86104

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.9000

Ms. Rebecca Stracuzzi
Bruning International Corporation
8 Griffin Way
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of TView Gold, a video scan converter from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Rebecca Stracuzzi:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, on behalf of Focus Enhancements, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is Focus Enhancements TView Gold. It is described as a lightweight computer interface video scan converter used to create presentations to view on any television. This device does signal processing and conversions. It contains input ports for Macintosh RGB and VGA DB-15 as well as output ports for NTSC/PAL, Secam (with scart capability), Composite RCA, S-Video, Apple RGB, VGA and SCART. An Infrared remote control is also included.

The applicable subheading for the TView Gold will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other units of automatic data processing machines: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,