NY F86101

May 5, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F86101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000, 4820.10.2010, 7326.20.0050

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of “Ready To Give Accessory Set”, (Men’s 3-Piece Set) from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a man’s three-piece accessory set, style #PP207116 includes a leather identification card holder, mini address book with leather jacket and a dual key ring. The Card holder is similar in construction to a luggage tag, measuring, approximately 3” by 3 7/8”, incorporates a slit on one side in which the card can be inserted with a backup card pocket and a transparent plastic window for viewing the card, as well as a leather covered metal clip for attaching to the inside of a pocket or belt. The mini address book measures, approximately, 2 7/8” wide by 4” high by ½” thick, is bound and features a removable leather jacket. The dual key ring incorporates two split rings of ferrous metal and leather “fob” or tag. One ring is permanently attached to the leather tag, while the other is attached by means of a snap tab and may be removed.

The items are not classified as a set because although packaged as one unit, they are not put up together to meet a particular need.

The applicable subheading for the leather tag will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the mini address book will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Registers, notebooks,diaries and similar articles: Diaries letter pads and similar articles, Diaries and address books.” The rate of duty will be 1.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dual key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Articles of iron or steel wire, Other.” The duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,