NY F86078

May 10, 2000

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F86078

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Ms. Lisa Ragan
Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage
795 Terrell Mill Rd.
Suite 207
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Ragan:

In your letter dated April 13, 2000, on behalf of your client, Flowers, Inc. Balloons, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as “Globe Pick”, is a one-piece agglomerated stone figure depicting an earth globe, pen, paper, and other desk items that is attached to a wooden stick/pick. The complete item measures approximately seven inches in length.

You indicated in your letter that this item is composed of natural limestone powder agglomerated with plastics material.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles ofartificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,