NY F86054

May 17, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F86054

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Indie K. Singh
550 West Merrick Road
Valley Stream, NY 11580-5101

RE: The tariff classification of a toy snowboard from China

Dear Ms. Singh:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, received in this office on April 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Playing Mantis, Inc.

A sample of the “K2 Snowboards/Sicktrix Alternative Collectibles” was submitted with your inquiry. The item consists of a miniature snowboard measuring approximately 4 inches in length. Plastic bindings are affixed to the snowboard, which comes in assorted colors and designs. The item is attached to a metal chain with a spring-loaded thumb jack fastener that enables the child to clip the snowboard to a belt loop, backpack or bag. The fastener opens via a lever that springs back with the force of the thumb. An artist’s rendition of the artwork for the blister-package was enclosed with your letter. According to the picture illustrations provided, the product will be marketed to children ages 6 and up as a collectible.

The applicable subheading for the “K2 Snowboards/Sicktrix Alternative Collectibles” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,