NY F86039

May 5, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F86039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Ms. Susan Russo
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
777 Zeckendorf Blvd.
Garden City, NY 11530

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dimethylpyrazine (CAS 123-32-0) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Russo:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-Dimethylpyrazine which you have stated is used as a flavor ingredient.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,