NY F86029

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F86029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Magda Kotek
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of a “flag organizer” from China.

Dear Ms. Kotek:

In your letter dated April 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a “flag organizer”.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a “flag organizer”, is a fitted container designed to contain multiple flags. It is manufactured of nylon oxford textile materials. The flag organizer is designed to be carried on the person or hung in a storage closet by means of a standard hanger. The organizer provides storage, protection, organization and portability for the flags. It measures approximately 37”(H) x 22”(W). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “flag organizer” will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,