NY F86025

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 F86025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9090

Mr. Gordon C. Anderson
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
5995 Opus Parkway
Suite 201
Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058

RE: The tariff classification of DecoPics from France.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000, on behalf of McGlynn Bakery, MN, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Edible DecoPics are flat, white wafers of varying shapes and sizes, printed with different holiday sentiments and/or pictures, and used as cake decorations. The wafers are composed of cornstarch, wheat starch, milk powder, soya lecithin, aspartame, ascesulfame potassium, artificial flavor and colors. The DecoPics are packed in boxes containing 54 or 90 wafers, with three different designs in each box.

The applicable subheading for the DecoPics will be 1905.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for communion wafersand similar productsotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,