NY F86022

May 1, 2000

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 F86022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/metalized blend warp knit fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 13, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style #9748, is a warp knit open-work fabric characterized by a stable open mesh. It is composed of 51% filament polyamide and 49% metalized yarn. It features a gold or silver metalized yarn which has been inserted during the knitting process and provides a decorative accent to the knit fabric. Your correspondence indicates that this item is a mesh garland and will be imported in 20 centimeter widths. This product, which is rectangular in shape, will be imported 9 foot lengths packed in a polypropylene plastic bag with a header card ready for sale directly to the consumer.

The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,