NY F86018

May 15, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F86018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6216.00.4600

Ms. Jeannine Mills
Academy Sports & Outdoors
1800 North Mason Road
Katy, Texas 77449

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated April 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Four glove samples were provided for review. Style GLO-9633BU is an insulated and lined gauntlet glove with a palmside constructed of a woven nylon fabric. The balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven 55% cotton 45% polyester camouflage printed fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a plastic coated fabric overlay partially covering the palm and extending across the thumb and up the middle and forefinger, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside woven nylon material.

Style GLO-4232 is a lined gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven nylon camouflage printed fabric. The glove features a plastic coated fabric overlay at the palm which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, inner foam padding and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven nylon outershell material.

Style W9553 is a glove with a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a fleece fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The backside of the glove is made of neoprene laminated between knitted camouflage printed fabric on the outside and a solid color finely knitted fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers, a partially elasticized wrist and a ribbed knit cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside neoprene coated knitted material.

Style W5911 is an elbow length glove, the submitted size large sample measures approximately 16 ½ inches long from the fingertips to the cuff. The glove has a palm side from fingertips to wrist constructed of a fleece fabric covered with embossed neoprene rubber. The remainder of the glove is made of neoprene laminated between knitted camouflage printed fabric on the outside and fleece fabric on the inside. The glove features pre-curved fingers with backside overlock stitching simulating a webbed finger effect, and a gauntlet cuff with elasticized fabric capping. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside neoprene coated knitted material.

The cumulation of features on all styles indicate design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for styles GLO-9633BU and GLO-4232 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles W9553 and W5911 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,