NY F85986

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:1:103 F85986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 8425.19.0000

Mr. Brian P. Vas Dias
All-Luminum Products Inc.
10981 Decatur Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154-3297

RE: The tariff classification of dragging and hoisting equipment from China

Dear Mr. Vas Dias:

In your letter dated April 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted a sample of the Tow-All Deer Drag (item 12021) and the Hoist and Gambrel Combination (item 12039). The Tow-All Deer Drag basically consists of a upper body harness made of nylon webbing which is attached to seven feet of ¼-inch diameter polypropylene rope by a steel ring. After tying the rope to the carcass of a deer or other game and donning the harness, a hunter can then drag the animal to another area for field dressing. The blister card on which the sample is packed indicates this article can also be used to drag canoes and sleighs.

The Hoist-Gambrel Combination is a blister packed set consisting of a triangular-shaped steel gambrel, a metal S-shaped hook, and a hoist composed of two cast iron double-wheeled pulley tackle mechanisms and 36 feet of ¼-inch diameter polypropylene rope. The legs of a deer carcass or similar game are slit by the hunter so that the animal can be hung from the hooked ends of the gambrel. The gambrel is attached to the hoist by means of the S-hook, and the hoist’s rope is used by the hunter to lift the animal off the ground. The free end of the rope can then be tied to a tree branch or other support, allowing the hunter to field dress the animal while it is suspended from the hoist. The pulley tackle provides a four to one lifting ratio, thus allowing nine feet of lift.

The applicable subheading for the Tow-All Deer Drag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Hoist-Gambrel Combo set will be 8425.19.0000, HTS, which provides for pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists or hoists of a kind used for raising vehicles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,