NY F85984

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F85984

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive
Atlanta, GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a seat memory switch from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the seat memory switch, identified as part # 996 613 103 00, consists of a plastic housing containing a printed circuit board and four push buttons labeled M, 1, 2, and 3. The “M” is for a memory function, and the other buttons indicate possible position options. This switch is located on the lower left-hand side of the driver’s seat in an automobile and stores information as to the position of this seat. A driver moves the seat to the desired position, and then stores that position by choosing one of the buttons. This driver can then adjust the seat to the programmed position by choosing the appropriate number the next time he or she sits in the driver’s seat.

The applicable subheading for the seat memory switch, part # 996 613 103 00, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,