NY F85980

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F85980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7330

Krupp Hoesch Automotive of America, Inc.
Attn: Sandra Vrabel
901 Wilshire Drive Suite 520
Troy, Michigan 48084

RE: The tariff classification of a Lower Coupling (Intermediate Shaft) from Liechtenstein

Dear Ms. Vrabel:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted pictures with its description. All of the parts are lower couplings (Intermediate Shafts) and perform the same function with different sizes and shapes. The Lower Couplings are Parts of the Steering Shaft and are identified as the following Part Numbers:

Customer Part Numbers: Krupp Part Numbers:

04698537 15729
04664222AB 15828
04664216A 15827
04664179AB 15663

Use of the Part: the driver of the vehicle transmits torque and rotational direction through the steering wheel. The steering wheel is connected to the column shaft by a bolt. The column shaft is then connected to this intermediate steering shaft through a coupling. This intermediate shaft is then connected to the steering gear, which turns the wheels.

The applicable subheading for the Lower Coupling (Intermediate Shaft) will be 8708.99.7330, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for steering systemsSteering shaft assemblies incorporating universal joints. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,