NY F85970

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 F85970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Jennifer Calhoun
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a game from China.

Dear Ms. Calhoun:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The game in question is called the Crash Air Hockey Game, Rite Aid item #986712. Players compete in the battery operated game by using slammers to propel pucks across the playing surface of an air jet game board on a cushion of air.

The applicable subheading for the Crash Air Hockey Game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the provision for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesotherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212.637.7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity