NY F85911

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F85911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Victor Juzumas
Victor J. Juzumas Customs Broker
Cargo Bldg. 80, Rm 113
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch purse from China.

Dear Mr. Juzumas:

In your letter dated April 12th, 2000, on behalf of Zelco Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as "Pouches", Article 1 and Article 2. However, Mr. Michael Rohan of Zelco industries has advised this office that he is not requesting a classification ruling for item #1.

Article 2 is a composite article that consists of a clutch purse and a binder and is manufactured wholly of non-woven PolyPropelene textile material. The item is comprised of two compartments, the first of which is an accordion style compartment with multiple credit card slots and open pockets. It is secured by a zip-around closure. The remaining compartment incorporates a six-ring metal binder in the spine and an open pocket and penholder on the interior sides. A carry strap is permanently attached to the spine, under the metal binder. The compartment is secured by a self-tab with a center snap closure. The item is designed to provide sufficient space for the transportation of assorted articles and personal items in addition to the paper organizers the binder is designed to hold. "Article 2" is similar to the purses, attache cases and brief cases classifiable in heading 4202, HTSUSA.

The applicable subheading for "Article 2" will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials of man-made fibers, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,