NY F85898

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F85898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Rabia Tewari
Delias
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty lamp from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted consists of an aquamarine-colored star-shaped lamp, style number 51058, that measures approximately 17 inches in height by 17 inches at its widest dimension by 5 inches in depth. It possesses a metal framework with a three-dimensional plastic star-shaped figure coated with rice paper. It also features a small interior metal holder onto which is inserted, through the opening of the base, an electrical light cord with socket and on/off light switch.

The applicable subheading for this novelty lamp will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity