NY F85894

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F85894

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade consultants, Inc.

7575 Holstein Avenue

Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas lighted houses from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated April 10, 2000, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted photographs depict several styles of Christmas lighted houses.

Items #1-WL-944A, B, C, D, E and F identify the Christmas Lighted Houses. These houses are made of porcelain and the scenes on the inside (families and Christmas trees), are made of polyresin. The houses are decorated on the outside with wreaths and garland with red bows.

Items #1-WL-917A, B, C and D are identified as porcelain Christmas Houses with polyresin figurines on the outside. The figurines include horse drawn carts, Santa Claus, Christmas trees, men, women, boys and girls.

Item #1-WL-945 identifies the Christmas Lighted Village Set made of polyresin. The houses are made of porcelain, the trees are made of polyvinyl chloride material and the figurines are made of polyresin.

The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,