NY F85891

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F85891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Murray Holmes
Speed Sourcing Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a collar from China.

Dear Mr. Holmes:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #7002 is a ladies collar composed of knit 100% polyester long pile fabric. The collar is approximately 4 inches wide x 18 inches long with two thin textile fabric ties. The collar will not be permanently affixed to a garment.

The applicable subheading for the collar, style #7002 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

Style #7002 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,