NY F85884

April 26, 2000

CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.90.9030

Ms. Donna Hutchinson
Import Manager
American Overseas Air Freight, Inc.
11034 South La Cienega Boulevard
Inglewood, CA 90304-1198

RE: The classification of a women’s poncho from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Hutchinson:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, on behalf of L’Koral Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 1020 is a women’s 55% ramie, 15% wool, 15% acrylic, 15% nylon knitted poncho. The poncho extends from the neck to the hips and features a turtleneck and a fringed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaksand similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of other textile materials: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Acting Port Director
Boston, Massachusetts