NY F85882

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 F85882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050

Mr. David P. Sanders
LeBoeuf, Lamb, Greene & MacRae LLP
1875 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20009-5728

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber cover seal plug from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Sanders:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000, on behalf of Alcoa Fujikura Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is identified as a rubber cover seal plug. It is used to fill holes in the sheet metal of a vehicle body. Holes are pre-drilled in the body to accommodate wire harnesses that connect optional equipment. The cover seal plugs are used to fill those holes which will not be fitted with wiring or other components. The plugs serve to keep moisture and dirt out of the sheet metal body of the vehicle and to cushion wires from damage caused by scraping against the rough metal surfaces. The plug is made of Santoprene 101-55. This particular formulation of Santoprene generally meets the definition of synthetic rubber in legal note 2 to chapter 40 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. The sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the rubber cover seal plug made of Santoprene 101-55 will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,