NY F85880

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F85580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020; 6102.30.2020; 6111.30.5040

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of knitted jackets for children and infants’ from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

This ruling replaces the letter sent to you on March 30, 2000 under file number NY F84816. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct clerical errors concerning style numbers BN5107, ON5107, NLG5107 and NBG5107.

You state that submitted style BN5107, is sized for infant boys 9 to 24 months and style ON5107 is sized for toddler boys 2T to 4T. The styles are zip-front jackets, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 335 grams per square meter. This hooded, long-sleeved garment is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends from the hemmed edge of the garment up to the neckline; by elasticized cuffs; by small side slits; by a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts; and by one chest pocket with a flap closure, secured by sections of VELCRO ™ .

You state that submitted style NLG/NBG5162 is a “winter fleece jacket”, sized for girls 4 to 6X and 7 to 16, respectively. The styles are manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, which weighs 290 grams per square meter. This hooded garment has a full-front, zippered opening, which extends from the hemmed edge of the garment up to the neckline; by a front pocket at the waist on each of the fronts; and by long sleeves on which zippered openings extend five and one-quarter inches upwards from the hemmed cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the infant garments, Style BN5107, will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsknittedof synthetic fibers, other, other, other; and for the toddler boys’ garments, Style ON5107, will be 6101.30.2020, which provides for boys’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knittedof man-made fibers, other, other, boys’. The duty rates will be 16.4 and 28.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The applicable subheading for the garments, Style NLG/NBG5162, will be 6102.30.2020, which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knittedof man-made fibers, other, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 28.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

For infants’ sizing the jacket falls within textile category designation 239, and for toddler boys’ sizing within 634 and girls’ sizing within 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,