NY F85870

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F85870

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Lynda L. Stickney
Pier 1 Imports
301 Commerce Street
Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Stickney:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article consists of a glass mosaic-style soap dish and a bar of soap. You indicated in your letter that both items will be packed together for retail sale in their imported condition.

The glass soap dish represents the essential character of this set. You indicated that the unit value of the glass soap dish is $0.85.

The applicable subheading for the glass soap dish with soap will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,