NY F85856

May 3, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F85856

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010; 9502.91.0000; 9503.90.0045

Ms. Jennifer Calhoun
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a doll, doll clothes and a toy bank from China

Dear Ms. Calhoun:

In your letter dated March 23, 2000, received in this office on April 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of item #993187, “9 ½” Doll in a Plastic Bottle Bank,” was submitted to this office for review. The article consists of a 9 ½” stuffed baby doll and a doll’s outfit packaged inside a clear plastic bank that resembles a baby bottle. The doll is composed of a vinyl head, arms and legs and the torso is stuffed with textile material. The doll and doll clothing are affixed to a display card inside the bottle. The plastic bottle measures 14 ½” in height and has a screw-on cap that depicts a nipple. The cap incorporates a coin slot that allows the product to be used as a bank upon removal of the doll and her clothes.

As the bottle bank is completely unrelated in its use with the doll and her clothing, the article is not viewed as a set for classification purposes. Each item is separately classified as follows:

The applicable subheading for the stuffed doll will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the doll clothes will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings: parts and accessories: garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for “Bottle Bank” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,