NY F85853

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F85853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000

Ms. Rabia Tewari
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated April 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as Style 52011 "Monkey Mat", is a tufted rug. The rectangular rug measures approximately 25 x 37 inches. It is composed of cotton yarns that have been tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. The yarns have been sheared and the edges of the rug are bound with a strip of woven fabric. The tufted yarns form a design resembling the face of a monkey.

The applicable subheading for the "Monkey Mat" will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,