NY F85843

April 20, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F85843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040; 6115.19.8010; 6115.92.9000

Izabella Zandberg
Baby Connection
1142 Regal Oak Drive
Rockville, MD 20852

RE: The tariff classification of socks and tights from Poland

Dear Ms. Zandberg:

In your letter dated April 4, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The patterned socks, which you have submitted, are manufactured from knitted fabric, which you state is 60% cotton, 27% nylon, 3% elastane, and 10% pro-linen; and the patterned tights, which you have submitted, are manufactured from knitted fabric, which you state is 67% cotton, either 30.5% or 30% polyamide, and either 2.5% or 3% elastane.

The applicable subheading for the socks and the tights when imported for infants in sizes newborn to 24 months will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knittedof cotton, other, other, other, other; for the socks when imported in girls’ sizes 2T and larger will be 6115.92.9000, which provides for socksknitted,other, of cotton, other, other; and for the tights when imported in girls’ sizes 2T and larger will be 6115.19.8010, which provides for panty hose, tightsknitted,of other textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rates will be 8.3 per cent, 13.9 per cent, and 16.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively .

The socks and tights in infants’ sizes fall within textile category designation 239, the socks in girls’ sizes within 332, and the tights in girls’ sizes within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Poland are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,