NY F85822

May 3, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F85822

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
Hillman
10590 Hamilton Avenue
P.O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, Ohio 45231-0012

RE: The tariff classification of 5 inch plastic ferrules from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The 5 inch ferrules are composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic. The ferrules are for use with gutter nails and gutter screws.

The applicable subheading for the ferrules will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,