NY F85811

May 5, 2000

CLA-2-62:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s cotton woven pants from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 03333 is a pair of women’s 100% cotton woven moleskin flared pants which features two front pockets; one key pocket; two back pockets; a zipper fly; snap closure front; five belt loops; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’,trousers,bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other, trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 03333 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director