NY F85804

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F85804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mrs. Colleen O’Shea-Moran
Jo-Ann Stores, Inc.
5555 Darrow Road
Hudson, OH 44236

RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from China.

Dear Mrs. O’Shea-Moran:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a pedestal-shaped metallized ceramic candleholder that measures approximately 2 ½ inches in height. It features a rectangular-shaped pedestal-like stand with a concave-shaped square top, measuring about 5 ½ inches by 5 ½ inches, that will be utilized to hold a candle.

The applicable subheading for this candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,