NY F85776

May 9, 2000

CLA-2-95:LA:S:T:1:3:D14-F85776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0070

Mr. Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
5 Thunderbird Drive
Novato, CA 94949-5883

RE: The tariff classification of a “Sport Kite” from China

Dear Mr. Parsons:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject article was submitted with your inquiry. Per your request, such sample is being returned under separate cover.

The submitted sample consists of the “sail” component of the “Sport Kite” and a thirty-six (36) inch “bridle” string. The “sailcloth” is made of polyester material. It is comprised of six (6) multi-colored panels that collectively have a wing span of approximately sixty (60) inches. The imported “sailcloth” is completely finished and ready to be assembled to the frame, “bridle” and string. The fiber glass frame, flight straps, lineset, card winder and string, are to be added, to the retail package, after importation. As indicated in your description, “a fiberglass frame is required to spread the fabric and allow the kite to fly”. Thus, the “sailcloth” is not airworthy in its imported condition.

The applicable subheading for this “Sport Kite” will be 9503.90.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other; Parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director