NY F85754

April 18, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F85754

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Barbara Thacker
Caddis Manufacturing, Inc.
3120 North Hwy 99W
McMinnville, OR 97128

RE: The tariff classification of pet bed shells from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Thacker:

In your letter dated April 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The three samples submitted are shells for pet beds. One shell is made of plain-brushed knit fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on three sides with the fourth side featuring a zippered closure. This shell has textile piping sewn around its edges. The second sample is constructed of woven fabric panels with paw prints and a knit pile fabric panel. The panels are sewn together on three sides with the fourth side containing a zipper closure. This shell features on one side a zippered pocket. The third sample is made of two textile panels. One panel is constructed of a knit pile fabric. The other panel is made of woven textile fabric with a zipper sewn across the width of the fabric. The two pieces of fabric are sewn together on all sides. Your correspondence indicates that the articles will be made from other combinations of textile fabric panels. After importation into the United States the articles will be assembled with a liner and filled with fiber, foam rubber or cedar.

The applicable subheading for the pet bed shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,