NY F85717

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F85717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.8010; 9615.11.3000; 7323.99.9060; 9615.11.4000; 5609.00.3000 Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of hairbrushes, combs, metal baskets, hair claw clips and ponytail holders from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of the following:

Item #79331 “Smash Basket” consists of one cushion hairbrush valued at $0.67, one vent hairbrush valued at $0.59, one round hairbrush valued at $0.64, one plastic comb, one star shaped wire mesh steel basket, two plastic hair claw clips and two ponytail holders. The ponytail holders appear to be made of manmade fibers, yarns held together by a chain stitch with a rubber like cord.

Item #89999 “Fusion Basket” consists of one cushion hairbrush valued at $0.65, one vent hairbrush valued at $0.568, one round hairbrush valued at $0.682, one plastic comb valued at $0.25, one star shaped wire mesh steel basket, two plastic hair claw clips, and two ponytail holders. The ponytail holders appear to be made of manmade fibers, yarns held together by a chain stitch with a rubber like cord.

Item #77297 “Velvet Touch Basket” consists of one cushion hairbrush valued at $0.66, one vent hairbrush valued at $0.58, one round hairbrush valued at $0.66, one plastic comb valued at $0.25, one star shaped wire mesh basket, two plastic hair claw clips, and two ponytail holders. The ponytail holders appear to be made of manmade fibers, yarns held together by a chain stitch with a rubber like cord.

The items do not comprise sets for classification purposes; therefore, the components are separately classified as follows:

The applicable subheading for the hairbrushes will be 9603.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the combs will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: combs: valued over $4.50 per gross: other. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal baskets will be 7323.99.9060, HTS, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair claw clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ponytail holders will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,