NY F85712

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-96:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4010

Carol Ritchings
Import Manager
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessory set from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item consists of a Hair Accessory Gift Set, Model 81660, which includes a cushion brush, an all purpose brush, a round brush, a comb, a jaw hair clip and a small mirror. A sample of this item accompanied your letter. The items are boxed in a non-reusable container and sold as a set for personal grooming.

Based on the General Rules of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, the set is dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article which imparts an essential character to the set, in this case the hair brush.

The applicable subheading for the hair accessory set will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents each + 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio