NY F85709

May 2, 2000

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F85709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045

Ms. Jennifer Calhoun
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a doll styling head from China

Dear Ms. Calhoun:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, received in this office on April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted for our examination is called “The Stylist Head,” Rite Aid item #993181. The primary constituent of this set is a plastic vinyl head mounted on a base that resembles the upper chest and shoulder area. The head is imbedded with long rooted hair that is styled to frame the face of the figure. The head adjusts at the neck and contains plastic eyes that close like a baby doll. The kit includes 6 plastic rollers, comb, brush, pick, 4 hair ribbons, a hand-held mirror and multi-colored beads. The assorted components are sized for use in styling the hair of the doll-like figure. The product is designed for children ages 3 and up to practice hair styling techniques.

The applicable subheading for “The Stylist Head,” item #993181, will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: other: other toys and models. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,