NY F85705

April 19, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F85705

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.9050

Ms. Nohemy Valdivieso
Nohemy Customs Brokers, Inc.
11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a hat (cap) from China.

Dear Ms. Valdivieso:

In your letter dated April 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample is a hat (cap) labeled “A” composed of crocheted paper yarn. The hat (cap) has a round crown and a front peak.

The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other, Other: Of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 21.2 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,