NY F85698

April 11, 2000

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 F85698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020; 4911.91.2040

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of printed greeting cards and pop-up picture cards from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples said to represent two kinds of “Boxed Christmas Cards” were submitted and will be retained for reference.

Item #993492 is a box of six folded paper greeting cards with matching envelopes. The cards, which measure about 5” x 7” in the closed position, are decorated on the front with small paperboard ornaments and are printed with messages or greetings.

The applicable subheading for item #993492 will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed greeting cards, with or without envelopes or trimmings. The rate of duty will be 2%.

Item #993493 is a box of six paper cards which have been lithographically printed, die-cut, scored and folded so as to make “pop-up” pictures or scenes. That is, each card can be unfolded to form a three-dimensional pictorial display (about 4½” wide x 6½” high x 2” deep). Although they are accompanied by matching envelopes, these cards do not have printed greetings or messages, and are not well suited for written correspondence.

The applicable subheading for the #993493 boxed pop-up card/envelope sets will be 4911.91.2040, HTS, which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographslithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness, other than posters. The rate of duty will be 5.3 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,