NY F85693

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 F85693

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.9000

Mr. Rick Powley
Jade International, Inc.
P.O.Box 469
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a window based terminal from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated April 18, 2000, on behalf of Neoware Systems,Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a NeoStation 3000 Series. Literature and a conversation with Steven Wickham of Neoware describe the apparatus as a thin client, which connects a terminal consisting of a monitor and keyboard to a main computer(server). This connection allows users at the terminals to utilize windows based programs(3000C) and linux based programs(3000L). As per information submitted the unit is not capable of conducting any type of processing application. The Neo Station 3000 contains a Geode microprocessor that is an extremely slow processor as compared to processors such as the Pentium series. The processing of data is done on the main file server. There are also no disc drives in the unit. A sample was submitted. It has built in terminal emulation for Unix, mainframes, and minicomputers.

The applicable subheading for NeoStation 3000 Series will be 8471.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included: Other units of automatic data processing machines: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch