NY F85664

May 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep separates from Singapore

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Banana Republic. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 773087 is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a partially elasticized drawstring waist, side seam pockets and long hemmed legs.

Style 773088 is a woman’s pajama top constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

You have indicated that these two styles will be imported and sold separately and will be merchandised and sold in the intimates/sleep sections of the Banana Republic stores.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,