NY F85646

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F85646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated April 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 879010 is an unconstructed brassiere made of a 87% nylon 13% spandex knitted fabric. The item features elasticized straps, a heavily elasticized bottom band measuring approximately ¾ of an inch wide, round spangles measuring approximately ¾ of an inch wide sewn on the front panel, and elasticized capping around the top of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style 879010 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 879010 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,