NY F85616

May 10, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F85616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini

CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 402-702243, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front kangaroo pockets below the waist, and a loose fitting ribbed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,