NY F85614

May 11, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85614

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Mr. James Wong
Miss Erika, Inc.
1407 Broadway
Suite 405
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated April 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 67027 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by one button. The garment has decorative trim around the neckline, front opening and sleeve edges. The garment is designed to be worn over another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for style 67027 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-like garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 67027 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,