PD F85610

June 6, 2000

CLA-2- 61 I09 F85610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010; 6106.20.2010

Betty Coats
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s two piece dress set from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Coats:

This replaces the ruling that we sent you on May 15, 2000 under the same file number

In your letter dated April 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 5871, is a woman’s two piece dress set of 65% polyester, 35% cotton fabric knit with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both a horizontal and vertical direction. The dress portion reaches to the ankles and is sleeveless with a tank-style upper portion. The other component is a blouse featuring a full front button opening, V-neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, dresses, of synthetic fiber, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4%. The applicable subheading for the blouse portion will be 6106.20.2010, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 33%.

The dress portion of style 5871 falls within textile category designation 636. The blouse portion of style 5871 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle