NY F85604

April 26, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F85604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030

Wing-Ho Chu
Lyn Anne
400 Forbes Blvd.
Unit 1
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China and Hong Kong

Dear Sir/Madam:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2025, is a woman’s dress constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features short sleeves, a collar, one front pocket and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. This garment will also be imported in x-large sizes under style number 2025X.

The applicable subheading for style 2025 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 2025 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,