NY F85595

May 16, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F85595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P. C.
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated April 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number 1052417 is a woman’s vest. The garment is manufactured from 100 percent polyester knitted polar fleece fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The vest extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure. The vest has oversized armholes and a straight bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crochetedof man-made fibersotherothervests, other than sweater vestswomen’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Rivera
Acting Port Director
Miami Service Port