NY F85572

May 16, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F85572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Incorporated
1372 Broadway, Sixth Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover sweater from either Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 14,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 22-46647, is a woman’s pullover sweater manufactured from knitted fabric composed of 83 percent wool and 17 percent polyester. The fabric measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The pullover sweater extends below the waist. The garment features a scoop neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair...other: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Joseph Rivera