NY F85562

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F85562

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of ladies detachable ruffle collar from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style F00-02-139 is a detachable collar composed of knit 92% polyester/8% spandex fabric. The item is a two layers and measures approximately 5 ½ inches wide and 34 inches in length with hook and loop closures along the inside of the collar. The item is versatile and can be worn as a collar, around the bustline, etc.

The applicable subheading for the detachable collar, style F00-02-139 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

Style F00-02-139 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,