PD F85556

May 12, 2000

CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG

CATEGORY : Classification

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

Mr. William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Global Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit vest to be manufactured in Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated April 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York.

The submitted sample, designated style number F00-02-073, is a women’s vest manufactured from a 90% cotton, 9% nylon, 1% spandex two-by-two rib knit fabric having thirteen stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed.

This sleeveless garment, which extends to just above the knees, features a full frontal opening secured by two sets of interior ties in the breast area, one-by-one rib knit capping around all exterior edges, except the bottom, which is straight and selvaged.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ vests, other than sweater vests, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 18.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The sample is being returned to you, as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director