NY F85543

April 28, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 F85543

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Mr. R. I. Hasson
Alba Wheels Up Int’l., Inc.
150-30 132nd Ave., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies leather jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Hasson:

In your letter dated April 13, 2000, on behalf of Printmaker International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style KN 744 is a ladies jacket composed of a leather front and knitted 72% wool/18% silk/9% nylon/1% spandex sleeves and back. The jacket features a full front zippered closure and stand up ribbed knit collar. The leather portion of the garment imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the ladies jacket, style KN 744 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,