NY F85538

April 24, 2000

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F85538

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Marilyn Au
Popular Club Plan
22 Lincoln Place
Garfield, NJ 07026

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan from India

Dear Ms. Au:

In your letter dated April 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style Nos. 2127 and 2128 (large sizes) is a woman’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan. The garment features a full-frontal opening secured by a zipper that goes up to the collar. The long sleeves and bottom of the garment are hemmed. There are two pockets on the front below the waist and 4-inch slits on each side of the garment at the bottom. There are 14 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 20 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction.

The applicable subheading for Style Nos. 2127 and 2128 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 18.2%.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director