NY F85528

April 25, 2000

CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F85528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 6202.92.2061

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s denim jacket from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 59-39620, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton denim fabric. The denim fabric weighs 12.5 ounces per square yard. The garment features a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by 5 metal shank buttons, long sleeves with shank buttons on the cuffs, 2 chest pockets and a banded bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats other than those of heading 6204: anoraks(including padded sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov